Can symmastia be repaired with fat transfer?

Thinking to remove breast implants get a lift and add some fat, would I still have symmastia and what are the risks of fat transfer to breast ?

Doctor Answers 4


Sorry, fat transfer does not fix symmastia.  For this problem, you would need an implant pocket revision.  Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon.  Good luck.

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


Fat transfer will not fix symmastia.  A lift and fat after removal of implants does work well in some patients.  You may need another fat transfer in a few months depending on your goals. When performed by someone who does a lot of fat transfer to the breasts, risks should be minimal.  Cysts, fat necrosis, absorption, and infection are all some risks but should always be very minimal.  Best wishes.

Jules Walters, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews


No sorry that won't help. The best options are to do a pocket exchange, reinforce with mesh, or removal followed by replacement after several months. Very tough problem but repairable if done properly

Cain R. Linville, MD
Houston Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...


Fat transfer is not a treatment for symmastia. Whether the implants are removed or not the deeper tissues/capsules have to closed down to help create the appearance of a spacef between the breasts.
