Would non-surgical rhinoplasty be an option for me? (Photo)

Want to improve the profile

Doctor Answers 5

Non Surgical Rhinoplasty -- Fillers Like Voluma, Restylane, Juvederm

Yes you are a candidate, but likely would do better with a full surgical approach as the tip of your nose needs refinement and this cannot be done with fillers.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Nonsurgical nose job?

  A non-surgical nose job will only make the nose bigger, taller, wider, and more projecting.  Nonsurgical rhinoplasty involves placement of fillers in the  Nose which are temporary, and is not FDA approved in the United States, and can have significant complications.   a surgical rhinoplasty as required to make the nose smaller and more refined.  For more information in many  before and after examples of rhinoplasty, please see the link and the video below

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Based on your photos, your nose may be too large for Nonsurgical Rhinoplasty treatments.

Depending on your examination, Rhinoplasty surgery may be considered for achieving a smaller, less distracting and more feminine nasal appearance. Hope this helps. Dr Joseph

Eric M. Joseph, MD
West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 386 reviews

Goals for treatment

Great question and thanks for the picture! Non-surgical rhinoplasty could be good treatment for you depending on what you're hoping to achieve. If you just want to get rid of your hump, then non-surgical would be able to help. It's not however going to be able to narrow your tip or dorsum, decrease your tip projection, or change your tip rotation. I hope this helps and best of luck!

Non-surgical nose job

Thank you for the question and photos.  Yes, a non surgical nose job would be appropriate if you would like to "smooth" out the appearance of the bump on the bridge of the nose.  Since non-surgical nose jobs do not remove any tissue, the bump will not be removed but it will look like it has been removed.  If the projection of the nose is too much for you, this can be camouflaged as well by raising the bridge height.  Of course, there are limitations to what a non-surgical rhinoplasty can do and overdoing it is not recommended.All the best,Dr. Remus Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 153 reviews
