Can a surgeon perform liposuction on your breasts to remove fat and then insert implants?

I'm a DD but would like to go down to a C with minimal scarring and remaining fat tissue. I don't want a reduction and lift because I want the firmness and volume of implants. If the procedure is possible how much would it cost approx.?

Doctor Answers 1


Liposuction can be used to remove excess fat from breasts, but it won't remove excess breast tissue. You would need to be seen by a board certified plastic surgeon to see if you are a candidate for liposuction. Implants do give extra firmness and fullness to the breasts. I would suggest doing the liposuction or reduction first, and later follow with implants if needed.

San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
