Will smoking and drinking week after prp + acell ruin healing - or is it ongoing and can't be ruined so quickly?

I received the treatment 7 weeks ago and have yet to notice any growth. During the week after the injection i smoked and drank and am worried that i messed with the initial healing process the injection provides. Ive been very good recently about not doing anything to harm the process and am wondering if the wound healing affect is ongoing or takes place mostly in the first week. Did i ruin the treatment?

Doctor Answers 1

Smoking

Smoking can definitely decrease blood flow, however, its not uncommon to see no growth after the first treatment as most of the time, growth is noticed around the 2nd and 3rd treatment.


Bellevue Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
