Small hole on vertical incision 7 weeks post lift and implants. Does this look like a suture abscess? (photo)

I'm 7 weeks post breast lift + 300cc saline under the muscle implants and have now noticed a small hole open up on my right breast along the vertical incision. Some clear fluid and blood came out of it but it doesn't seem to be infected. Does this look like a suture abscess?

Doctor Answers 4

Open incision 7 weeks after lift and implants

Thank you for asking about your breast lift and implants.

I take every opening of an incision after a lift + implants very seriously. This may be a suture abscess but one cannot know until you are examined. Please contact your surgeon and arrange to be seen. 


Incision issue

It is likely a stitch abscess, but to be sure you should see your surgeon. If the implant is visible it may need to come out.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Wound healing after breast surgery.

From the photograph, it seems that this is and area that an absorbable suture has come to the surface and disrupted healing. This is quite a common finding and usually nothing has to be done except to keep the area clean. If the suture is visible, it can usually be easily removed.

Ira H. Rex lll, MD
Fall River Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Looks like a suture abscess

Sometimes the absorbable sutures do not absorb properly and pop out like this.  This will heal.  Soap and water to keep it clean, polysporin.  Do it 2-3 times daily.  It will close on its own.

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 442 reviews
