Sculpsure after lipo on my lower abdomen and flanks.

I can only budget one session of Sculpsure and I want to know if it's worth it, since I've read that 2 sessions are recommended. I've also read that scar tissue can make Sculpsure more painful. Would my past lipo and csections cause scar tissue?

Doctor Answers 18

SculpSure Touch-Up After Lipo

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is hard to judge if 1 treatment will be sufficient for you.  I think you should seek a consultation (many offices offer them for free) and make that determination with the physician.  If I were in your situation (and not knowing how many treatments you need), I would still budget for 2 treatment and hope I only need one.  The reason is expectations, perception, and your desires.  Lipo gave you instant results and quite substantial results at that.  SculpSure can produce pretty significant and awesome results, but it is not lipo; SculpSure results do vary from person to person.  So while one treatment for somebody "like" you is recommendation, "you" may actually require 2.  I always advice my patients about such budgeting to ensure expectations and financial commitments are aligned.  And you don't have to do the next treatment right away.  You can do it later as your circumstances change.  My point is that you should get a consultation and also discuss your expectations with the physician.  And then make sure that your goals are aligned.  Only then will you minimize the risk of answering "no" to the "is it worth it" question. 


Folsom Physician

SculpSure after Lipo

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Usually we treat patients with healthy skin in an area, so the main way that liposuction might affect your treatment is if there is not enough fat in the treatment area. You'll need roughly an inch or so of pinch-able fat in the treatment area for SculpSure.

The best bet is to go into your local center and see what they recommend. So if you have any doubts about your treatment area – see your SculpSure provider and they should be able to help.

Neil C. Goodman, MD
Palm Beach Gardens Physician
4.2 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Sculpsure after lipo

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. Technically, you can definitely do it. Now, the real answer depends on your current body size and desired outcome you are trying to achieve. Ideally, it does take about 2 treatment sessions to achieve optimal results. Some patients with very little fat, may only need one session, while others will need about 3 sessions. Sculpsure is comfortable treatment when you choose the right expert who can control your discomfort during the procedure.  It is the most comfortable and the most effective technology currently on the market. You should come in for an in person consultation to really know for sure.  Prior lipo does not cause scarring.  Hope this helps. Best, Dr.Avaliani

Anna Avaliani, MD
New York Physician
4.8 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

SculpSure

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I would recommend getting a consultation with a SculpSure trained provider.  They can assess if your scar tissue would interfere with the ability to have a treatment.  Also they could give you realistic expectations for one treatment or discuss options like Carecredit to assist you in financing two treatments if that is what is recommended for you.  

Monica Scheel, MD
Kailua Kona Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

SculpSure- Treat To Complete

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello Tdurbs,

Thank you for your question. We really are seeing excellent results from treating the area twice, but we have many patients that were treated once to an area and they have seen great results. SculpSure destroys 24% off the fat cells in the treated area. We are seeing in an area where there is more fat the result are greater since there is more fat cells to treat, and we are seeing on a smaller BMI with not as much fat in the area, by treating the area twice we are seeing optimal results! As for the scar tissue, you may have scar tissue from the lipo and c-section and we have not experienced this being in issue in our practice. We treat many Moms on the lower abdomen. Best to you, Dr Faraz

I personally would recommend you save up and get two tx 6 weeks apart

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

i know Sculpsure works but i think it is better for you to delay your treatment until you can afford two sessions. otherwise you have a high chance of doing one treatment, not seeing a difference and then judging it incorrectly.

david berman md

SculpSure following Liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Given the fact that you've already had liposuction, one SculpSure treatment may be enough as a "touch up". And if you need more down the road, you can book them once you have the money to do so. Best of luck.

SculpSure

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

SculpSure is effective as a touch up after previous liposuction.  Your doctor will be able to place the guides to help you.  One session will help and it may be enough.  More can be done later as your circumstances change if you wish more.

SculpSure

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. It’s difficult to answer without any photos. The laser energy from SculpSure heats the fat cells and surrounding tissues, thereby agitating the fat which causes them to release from your tissues. Then, your body naturally removes the fat cells and leaves the treated area flat, firm, and taut. Typically, most patients need 1-2 treatments. However, it’s difficult to determine without any photos. For more information, I recommend getting a in person consultation with a board-certified dermatologist. 


Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

What to expect from SculpSure

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello.  Unfortunately, it is hard for me to evaluate your particular case without photos.  In general, SculpSure, I believe, offers the best results in the noninvasive fat sculpting department. The sculpting is smooth and anatomical. The procedure is quite tolerable in terms of discomfort. As for your scars, the four treatment paddles can be configured in a multitude of configurations to work around scar concerns from prior surgeries. As for the previous liposuction "scarring" - that is of no concern for subsequent SculpSure treatments. One treatment will give you some results, typically, two treatments is optimal.

David Hartman, MD, FACS
Dover Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
