Is it safe to overfill a 450cc saline implant by 150-200cc?

I am getting revision breast augmentation, and to achieve the look I want (fake looking implants) my surgeon recommended overfilling a moderate round saline 450cc implant to a 650cc. Is this common and safe? I don't mind the implants being hard and stiff, I'm just worried about safety. I also want to stick with saline implants not silicone.

Doctor Answers 5

Saline implant overfill.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Saline implants have a fill range specified from the manufacturer, and in order for the implant to look and feel well it might be best to stay within the specified range. Overfill can create a round and stiff implant and our preference would be a move up a larger size and fill correctly.

Overfilling implants

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

While some overfill beyond the recommend fill volume, it is not recommended.  It can make the implant feel very firm.

Overfilled implants may feel too hard and look fake.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The issue of filling only applies to saline implants, since silicone come pre-filled and sealed from the manufacturer, so each implant's volume cannot be adjusted.

Saline implants have a recommended fill range, for instance 300 - 330 cc. If a doctor underfills the implants below this range, there may be more rippling and a higher leak rate. If the implant is overfilled, it may feel hard (like a water balloon) and also ripple and leak at higher rates over time. So in general, filling a saline implant outside its recommended range is not ideal, better to change the implants entirely. 

Thanks for your question. 

Overfilling implants

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

In my opinion, I follow the recommended fill volumes from the implant manufacturers. Overfilling is upto the surgeon but may cause other issues and may void warranties, etc.

An exam and consultation with a/ your plastic surgeon is recommended to discuss your options and expectations.

Overfilling implants

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Overfilling implants can be done, but not recommended.  This could give you the fake look you desire.  
