Is there any way I can get rid of my under eye bags non surgically? (Photo)

Doctor Answers 4

Non Surgical Eye Bag Correction

It's tough to say from the picture, but maybe. We would have to fill in the tear trough area underneath the fullness in your lower lids. Most likely, filler (I like to use Juvederm that I prepare specifically for tear trough injections) can make the area look better, but not flawless. It is possible that your fullness cannot be camouflaged effectively without surgery and you will have to get a fat repositioning procedure for your lower eyelids. I would suggest consultation with a very experienced injector in your area as well as an oculoplastic surgeon. Hope that helps!

Non Surgical Treatment For Eye Bags

In my experience, in young patients with moderate eye bags, filler can be a good option.  The filler is used to smooth the transition from the eyelid to the cheek, making the bags go away.  Restylane, in my opinion, is the best choice for the under eye area.

Jessica Lattman, MD
New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Fillers


Elliot M. Heller, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 87 reviews

Under eye bags

Dear Parfaitk,While some folks may be candidates for a non-surgical corrections, you do not appear to be one from the photo you sent.  Be weary of using filler because if and when you decide to have surgery, multiple prior injections will make surgery more technically difficult.All the best,Dr. Michelle Yagoda

Michelle R. Yagoda, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
