Is it possible for Restylane to migrate from upper lip to the area just above lip? (Skin between lip and nose) (photos)

Doctor Answers 4

Filler Migration is Possible

Yes fillers can migrate but they can also swell.  If you are unhappy 2 weeks after injection reverse the filler.  Best, Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 190 reviews

Restylane...

Unfortunately, the filler does not migrate.  It is completely injector dependent.  Please follow up with your provider for a reevaluation.  This can be improved upon.  Hope this helps.  

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 145 reviews

Filler migration

Filler migration is unlikely. It is probably more of an injection technique rather than migration.  Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Migration of filler?

Thank you for sharing your question and posting your photo. It is not likely that the filler migrated. It was probably injected superior to the lip. If the results are not acceptable to you, Vitrase can be injected in order to dissolve the product.  Good luck,

James R. Gordon, MD, FACS, FAAO
New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 140 reviews
