Recovery time from breast lift revision?

Hello! I understand that each person recovers differently, but looking for a ball park estimate! I received a breast lift with augmentation one year ago. My remaining skin started hanging off the implant, and my surgeon has agreed to do a revision lift to tighten and remove the excess skin. I am just wondering if I can expect to get back to work after 8 days? My job involves minimal lifting/moving and is not very physical. Thanks in advance for advice!

Doctor Answers 3

Recovery time from breast lift revision?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

8 days should be enough

For a revision of the type you're describing, eight days off before you go back to a very light job should be more than enough. Just be careful when you go back. Don't over do it. And most importantly of all, make sure you follow your surgeon's advice. Only he or she will know what's best for you, based on your anatomy, your physiology, and the exact operation being done.
I hope this helps!
Dr. RoberShenker MD FRCS

Recovery time from breast lift revision?

Thank you for your question.  You are correct in that no two people heal the same.  In my practice I educate patients to expect to have a breast lift as an outpatient procedure (go in, have surgery and go home the same day).  I anticipate that the patient should have minimal downtime and should be up to driving and sedentary activities in 48 hours.  I ask that my patients avoid cardiovascular exercise for three weeks so as to not stimulate any bleeding.  By six weeks no restrictions other than contact sports.  Please check with your surgeon for their specific instructions.  Good luck.

David J. Wages, MD
Peabody Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

You might also like...
