Mole shave gone too deep, what can I do to improve it? (photos)

I had a mole shave done and it looked good the first time but the mole came back within a month so I went back and the doctor shaved it again and from the first day I could see he went far too deep it's been 2 months now and the scar is quite concave, what can I do to improve it?

Doctor Answers 2

Shave Scar Solution

This type of scarring can be improved with subcision, fillers and laser treatment. I suggest consulting with a board certified cosmetic dermatologist. Best, Dr. Emer

Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Ematrix RF and subcision for your nose scar

I would use a combination of ematrix RF, fractional laser, subcision, and fillers to fix your nose scar.


Dr. Karamanoukian

Los Angeles

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 93 reviews
