Could this be melanoma? (photos)

I have had a mole on my back for a long time and I do check it as best I can. Took a picture 2 weeks ago and another one tonight. Please see side by side shots. Should I be concerned that this may be melanoma? Doctor wanted to look again in 6 months but this is a drastic change in my opinion Thank you

Doctor Answers 1


Yes you should make another appointment with your doctor.  There is always a risk of melanoma in a mole that is changing or ulcerating (as above).  It may not be, but it is much better to be safe than sorry!

Best of luck,

Dr Rodman

Houston Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
