How long should I wait post op before doing a mammogram?

I had my BA on Dec 21 so I'm around 5 months post op. I had 400cc mentor mod plus cohesive gel under the muscle with auxiliary incision. I am very happy with my results. My yearly physical with my family physician is scheduled soon which means I will be getting a mammogram. I remember my PS telling me before surgery that mammograms can still be done with implants.. How long should I wait before getting a mammogram? Should I be checking with my PS before doing one? Thank you!

Doctor Answers 5

Mammograms after surgery

I usually recommend to my patients to wait about 6 months after surgery before undergoing a mammogram.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Mammogram

Hello,

Thank you for your question. I typically advise no aggressive touching of the breasts for 6 weeks post op. At this point you should be well-healed but your breasts may still feel sensitive. I recommend that you ask your Plastic Surgeon for their recommendation.

All the best

Jerome Edelstein, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 169 reviews

Mammograms after BA

In my opinion the post surgical mammogram that becomes your baseline mammogram should be performed at about 6 months. 
Please check with your board certified plastic surgeon. 

Leon Goldstein, MD
Madison Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Mammogram after breast augment?

I recommend to my patients if they need a mammogram no sooner than 2 months. I would suggest speaking with your operating plastic surgeon.  Congratulations on your surgery. 

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Breast augmentation and mammograms

Thank you for asking about your breast augmentation.

  • Yes, you can have mammograms after breast implants -
  • The best approach is to see your surgeon for a 6 month visit and get permission then to schedule your mammogram.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

Elizabeth Morgan, MD, PhD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
