Long-term Retin-A for Anti-Aging: Rebound effect after stopping treatment

I have read that the anti-aging effects of topical tretinoin disappear after treatment is discontinued. However, I would like to clarify something: is this a true "reversion" of the skin to exactly the way it was before treatment (even if you have been applying tretinoin for 2+ years), or is it more that the normal aging process simply begins once again at the normal rate, starting from where your skin now is? In other words, after discontinuing, is it like you were never even on tretinoin?

No doctor answers yet