I had a mastopexy and small reduction - is this puckering and indentation normal? (photos)

I am 20 days post mastopexy with a small reduction performed by a reputable board certified plastic surgeon. My greatest concern and anxiety is the puckering and what looks like weird excess skin at the bottom of my breast. It's as though they are also intented under the nipple in the bottom half of my breasts. My surgeon said everything looks fine dismissing my concerns. Should I be concerned and ask more questions? What do I ask or address to get answers?

Doctor Answers 4

Excess skin

It is impossible to comment and make an informed opinion without seeing some preop photos but it would look like you have had a lot of skin excess. Your surgeon is relying on the breast dropping into the excess skin and the skin excess shrinking. This process can take 3-6 months and at the moment everything is progressing appropriately. I would not judge the result at the moment and it may be best for you to see your PS and for him/her to show you examples of how this settles and can reassure you.


Manchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 142 reviews

I had a mastopexy and small reduction - is this puckering and indentation normal?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 362 reviews

Breast reduction result

Thanks for your inquiry and pictures.  There are techniques of breast reduction and lifts that incorporate the excess skin into one mostly vertically based scar. The technique allows for the skin to reshape with time.  I suggest you ask your surgeon how your result is progressing and provide some timetable for anticipated changes.  Good Luck.  

You might also like...

I had a mastopexy and small reduction - is this puckering and indentation normal?

Thank you for your question and photos.  At 20 days it would be premature to judge the final outcome as that can take several months.  As the breasts heal one expects to see wrinkled skin and puckering as a very common.  It would be wise to be patient and follow your surgeons advice.  Good luck

David J. Wages, MD
Peabody Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews
