Dentist froze top half of my mouth for filling, about 4 hours later I got Botox done under my jawline and around. Is that bad?

Is that bad? Will I still get my results from the Botox

Doctor Answers 6

Botox after a Dental Procedure

This will not affect your results of Botox. I recommend not getting a dental procedure two weeks before or after receiving fillers. This does not matter for Botox. 

Summit Emergency Medicine Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Dental visit same day as Botox

It doesn't matter that you had numbing prior to Botox. This won't affect your outcome. Fillers should not be done on same day or for 2 weeks. 

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Botox and dentist visit

The dental filling will not adversely impact your Botox results. I do recommend patients do not schedule a dental procedure 2 weeks before and 2 weeks after filler injection. For Botox, it does not matter.

Dental anesthesia and Botox

Neither the injections nor the anesthetic will adversely affect the Botox; however, since there could be some paralysis from the numbing, it would be difficult to place the Botox correctly

Melvin Elson, MD
Nashville Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Dental work and botox

Good question.  Dental injections will not adversely effect Botox treatments.  I wish you best of luck.

Botox after dental procedure

The anesthetic from dental procedures should have no direct effect on botox treatments.  However, anesthetics can distort anatomy making placement of botox challenging.  In your case, with 4 hours past, there should be no issues.

Kyle Coleman, MD
New Orleans Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
