Am I a good candidate for skin graft scar treatment/removal? (photos)

I understand that there is no way to "remove" scars but skin grafts have the best results from what I've seen. I desperately want the scars on my forearms to be MUCH less noticeable. They are negatively affecting my professional life as well as my personal life. Would I be a good candidate for the skin graft procedure? Please let me know.

Doctor Answers 2

Scar on Body -- Silicone Gel, Growth Factors, Fraxel, microneedling, VIVA, Vascular Laser (ProYellow, VBeam)

lasers and microneedling can sometimes help this. I suggest seeing an expert for a formal consultation.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Scar Revision

Unfortunately I don not recommend skin grafting to correct the forearm scarring pictured. The only approach to camouflage the scars would be an extensive tattoo. Sorry to hear that the scars are affecting you professionally.
