I had a tummy tuck done nearly 7 months ago. Can I get lipo done on my back? (Photo)

I had a tummy tuck done almost 7 months ago. Now I am thinking I'd like my back to be smoother and get rid of the ugly "back fat". Would it be better to wait the full year before having the second procedure?

Doctor Answers 8

Liposuction

It is not too soon for an examination and to consider your options about a posterior or back procedure.  Whether or not you should wait depends on how much excess skin you may have and whether or not you need a dermolipectomy. You should present to your plastic surgeon to look at it from this point of view.

Can you get lipo done?


Liposuction after TT

Hi.  At this stage 7 months out, it is typically fine to proceed with liposuction of the waist and back areas.  Congratulations on successful completion of your tummy tuck.

Tummy tuck 7 months ago, can I now get lipo on my back?

Thank you for sharing your question and congratulations on your tummy tuck.  If your surgeon deems you to be well-healed from your initial surgery you should be more than safe to have liposuction performed on your back.  Best wishes.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Lipo after tummy tuck

Yes, more than likely by 7 months out from a tummy tuck, you can go ahead and have liposuction of adjacent areas.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Liposuction after tummy tuck

Several months should be sufficient- check with your plastic surgeon.

Liposuction of back, abdomen, sides after tummy tuck will compliment and safely complete results.

Yes.

I  usually wait 3 to 6 months.  If the new surgical field does not interfere with the old surgical field, the procedure can be done sooner. As in 3 months. 

Adrian Smith, MD
Jackson Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Liposuction

Hello,


I will often allow a second surgical procedure after 6 months. It would be best for you to ask your Plastic Surgeon directly as they know your situation the best.


Take care
