I had a GIST (gastro intestinal stromal tumour, abdominal) removed in November, 2015.

I wish to have a Venus Freeze skin-tightening procedure on my abdomen, (no radiation or chemotherapy was necessary) but the clinic’s policy is to wait for 5 years after any cancer surgery before performing this procedure, unless authorized by an appropriate medical doctor. I understand that it does not involve laser therapy. Would it be safe for me to have this procedure? I am a 75-year-old female.

Doctor Answers 1

Venus Freeze After Cancer Surgery

Hi and thank you for sharing your question here! The penetration of radiofrequency is limited to the skin and the underlying fat and It is not expected to reach the abdominal cavity and organs there and hence, it is very unlikely to directly affect them. The main contraindication for Venus Freeze is in patients who have pace-maker or metal implants and it is generally considered to be a safe procedure in other patients, but to be on the safe side, you can also share your concern with your oncologist as well. Venus Freeze works beautifully in abdomen as it tightens the skin in addition to reducing the fat. I hope it helps and good luck!


Irvine Physician
4.9 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
