I am currently taking Apo-Azithromycin Zpak, will this affect my hyaluronic acid lip filler injection?

Doctor Answers 1

Hyaluronic acid and Zpak

No, Apo-Azithromycin Zpak will not affect hyaluronic acid lip filler. This being said, you want to make sure you do not have an active infection in the area being treated or a systemic (throughout the body) infection. You will want to make sure the provider who performs your injection takes a full medical history including current medications so they are able to ensure this is a safe procedure for you.
