Is gynecomastia revision 100% safe 8 months post op to perform?

Doctor Answers 9

When to Consider a Revision to Gynecomastia Surgery

Your #incisions will go through a maturation process following #Gynecomastia surgery . For the first few months they will be red and possibly raised and/or firm. As the scar matures, after 6-12 months, it becomes soft, pale, flat, and much less noticeable. You may experience numbness, tingling, burning, “crawling”, or other peculiar sensations around the surgical area. This is a result of the healing of tiny fibers which are trapped in the incision site. These symptoms will disappear. Some people are prone to keloids, which is an abnormal scar that becomes prominent. If you or a blood relative has a tendency to keloid formation, please inform the doctor.


Also, as you heal, the area may feel “lumpy” and irregular. This, too, decreases with time, and massaging these areas will help soften the scar tissue. The #compression garment helps reduce the swelling, and the longer it is worn, the more quickly you will #heal. It can also assist in the retraction of the skin. If you have any concerns about #healing, its best to ask questions of your surgeon or their nursing staff. Typically, its best to wait at least one year following the initial surgery to consider a revision. 

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Gynecomastia revision

Dear foreveryoung908,

Gynecomastia or the reduction of male breast glandular tissue and fatty tissue generally results in noticeably significant improvement. Occasionally, some asymmetry or protrusion or retraction exit that requires revision. Revision surgery also has its own set of risks, complications and recovery and these need to be discussed with you. No operation is 100% safe, however, revision gynecomastia surgery is generally acceptable balance of risk, benefits and recovery.

Nothing in medicine is 100% safe, but clearly the odds need to be stacked in your favour to consider revision surgery. At this point in time, I would visit with your operative plastic surgeon to discuss all the issues.

R. Stephen Mulholland, M.D.
Certified Plastic Surgeon
Yorkville, Toronto

R. Stephen Mulholland, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Is gynecomastia revision 100% safe 8 months post op to perform?

Generally eight months is plenty of time for a revision to gynecomastia surgery. Your doctor is best to determine the correct time frame due to swelling, etc. 

Richard Zienowicz, MD
Providence Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Recurrence is more complicated and you need a specialist

ow should I choose a surgeon? Choose carefully. The decision is yours. Advice to assist in making your selection.Only a board certified plastic surgeon 1. Experience matters. Choosing a surgeon increases the likelihood that they have seen a case similar to yours in the past. Selecting a surgeon whose practice is focused on gynecomastia exclusively is also an indicator of experience. 2. Results matter. The more before-and-after pictures, the better. Pay attention whether the surgeon is confident enough to show multiple angles of the same patient. 3.Only gynecomastia Reviews matter. 4. Expertise matters. Is your surgeon recognized by the profession as an authority in the field? Have they authored books or medical journal articles regarding your surgery? Be realistic about your expectations. Also, revision surgery tends to be significantly more difficult than initial surgery.

Mordcai Blau, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 52 reviews



No surgical procedure is without risk, however minor. If you are asking about the timeframe- 8 months is generally considered a sufficient time to wait before undergoing revision as swelling has resolved and results can be clearly evaluated at that point.

All the best

Gynecomastia Revision

No surgery is 100 percent safe.   Discuss your options and risk with your surgeon prior to revision.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Is gynecomastia revision 100% safe 8 months post op to perform?

I am not sure if I understand your question correctly but every surgery, including revisionary surgery carries, risks. Patients and their plastic surgeons will need to weigh the risk/benefit ratio carefully when making decisions whether  the potential benefits associated with surgery outweigh the potential risks… Best wishes with your decision-making.

100% safe?

No operation is a 100% safe procedures. There are always risks during surgery. Best of luck moving forward.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Safety for Gynecomastia Revision

Thank you very much for your question.

No surgery is 100% safe, ever.

In terms of the risk involved, revision surgeries 8 months after gynecomastia typically have a good safety profile.  The shape you are now is not likely to change much, so the aesthetic outcome will also be more predictable operating at 8 months as well (vs. operating much sooner).  Best of luck!

Daniel Krochmal, MD
Chicago General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
