Fat transfer suitable for mildly tuberous breasts? Please see other questions for picture.

Hi doctors, I've decided that I do not want implants. I'm not comfortable with the risks.. I'd like to get a fat transfer but also scoring of the tight bands, a possible breast lift if needed the usual, just with fat transfer instead of implants. Could I still achieve a nicer cleavage area and nice round breasts like I would with an implant? I am willing to travel to the best doctor for the job if you have any reccomendations. I'm going to see Dr.Mitch Brown in Toronto for a consult in December

Doctor Answers 2

Breast augmentation #breastcontour #fatgrafting #beauty #tmbcosmeticsurgery

Dear Healthybodyimage

Thank you for your question!  Fat transfer is a good technique for breast shaping- BUT the best results are achieved with the BRAVA system for breast pre- expansion.  The procedure for you will depend on size change preferred and an implant can be combined with fat graft if needed.

With Warm Regards

Trevor M Born MD


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

Fat grafting vs implants

I prefer to place implants as opposed to fat graft breasts for augmentation.  Best of luck with your decision to move forward.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
