Can you get cool sculpting on your calves?

Doctor Answers 8

Coolsculpting on the calves

The calves are not an FDA approved area for Coolsculpting at this time. I would postpone this treatment until a proper handpiece and protocol is developed for this specific area. And of course, be sure to seek out an experienced Board Certified Plastic Surgeon or Dermatologist for your treatment. Best of luck to you!


Wichita Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Can you get cool sculpting on your calves?

The FDA cleared areas for treatment with Coolsculpting include abdomen, flanks, thighs , and under the chin. While other areas may be treated it depends on the amount of pinch able fat present. The calves generally don't harbor a great deal of pinch able fat so not typically treated with Coolsculpting. I would check with an experienced Coolsculpting provider. The calves however often can be treated with liposuction.

CoolSculpting for Calves

Common treatment areas for CoolSculpting are abdomen, love handles, inner/outer thighs and arms. Not typically treated on the calves. I would suggest speaking to a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to discuss all options. 
Good Luck!

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

CoolSculpting is commonly used on the abdomen, hips, and thighs.

CoolSculpting can improve the appearance primarily of your abdomen, hips, and thighs. However, it is not commonly used on the calves.

Jill C. Fichtel, MD
Columbus Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Coolsculpting for Calves

For now, there is no Coolsculpting applicator that is suitable for the calves or lower leg unfortunately.  To explore what options may be available to you, schedule a consultation with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.   Good luck!

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 137 reviews

Can you do coolsculpting on calves

Coolsculpting is effective when there are stubborn fat bulges to treat and be able to suction in the applicator.  Your best course of action is to make a consultation appointment to determine if a treatment is even possible for you.  

Dominic Castellano, MD
Tampa Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Coolsculpting and Calves

Coolsculpting is not FDA approved for the calves.  They are working on a new piece for this area but it is currently not recommended.  Please consult a board certified dermatologist with expertise in Coolsculpting for the best results.

Coolsculpting on calves?

Sure, if you have enough fat and laxity of skin to pull the fat into the proper position to be treated effectively. This can only be answered by someone with the latest Coolsculpting probes after a detailed examination and personal consultation.  Please seek an ABPS-certified plastic surgeon; avoid spas where no doctor supervises the treatments. Best wishes! Dr. Tholen

Richard H. Tholen, MD, FACS
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 240 reviews
