My CoolSculpting applicator popped off at 48 minutes (out of 60min).

Area was my flanks / love handles. Technician says it should be totally fine with zero negative impact because last 10 minutes are massage only, so I really only missed 2 minutes of treatment. Should I be concerned?

Doctor Answers 6

2 minutes is ok

Your technician is correct. The final 10 minutes are massage, and technically, the treatment is complete at 50 minutes. Do not be worried...Enjoy your results!

Washington Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

My CoolSculpting applicator popped off at 48 minutes (out of 60min).

Thank you for your question. Zeltiq recommends at least 50 minutes for a full treatment. You should be fine. I would recommend waiting the full 3 months and then speaking with your provider if you have any issues.

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 414 reviews

CoolSculpting Time and Pop-off

Zeltiq protocol says you must get at least 50 minutes to get the full treatment in.  Since you were 2 minutes short, it is hard to say whether or not it will fully work.  I would follow up with your CoolSculpting Specialist and if there is no change, then re-treatment would be necessary.  

Jeffrey Hartog, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

Pop off less than 60 minutes

Zeltiq recommends that a full treatment is above 50 minutes (in the case of errors) so you are very close so I understand the provider saying it was ok. If you were my patient I would recommend coming back for your follow up and if you did not get the desired or equal result to the other side to make sure they take care of you. When we have this occur we re-treat for free if this is the issue. Hope this helps. 

Coolsculpting and Results versus Hi Definiton Liposuction

The results of coolsculpting are based on a full treatment protocol.  you will get less outcome given you did not complete the cycle.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

CoolSculpting pop off

I don't think you should be concerned. It is correct that the first 50 minutes is when the freezing takes place and the rest is massage. It should still be an effective treatment

Hardik Soni, MD
Summit Emergency Medicine Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
