How common is loss of sensitivity if i decide to get a revision half moon excision of residual gynecomastia under one nipple?

Should i be worried? Will my nipple still respond to hot and cold temperatures?

Doctor Answers 4

Risks and Necrosis Associated with Gynecomastia Revision Surgery

As with all cosmetic surgery, results will be rewarding if expectations are realistic. With any surgical procedure, there are some risks which your doctor will discuss with you during your consultation. Reduced sensation of the nipple is possible, as it is with any breast surgery, and can lead to reduced nipple sensation. Reduced sensation is usually temporary following surgery and may require a few months resolve. However,  in some cases, the loss of sensation can be permanent. It is imperative you select a plastic surgeon who is #board-certified and has a great deal of experience with male breast #reduction. Plastic surgeons who have specialized in breast surgery and cosmetic surgery are suitable to perform your procedure. Aside from checking board-certification, it is suggested that you look at before and after photos of the surgeons actual patients, and read patient reviews. Gathering all of this information will help you make a well-informed decision and reduce the chance of a necessary revision.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Sensitivity

Dear foreveryoung908,

In general, significant loss of sensation following inferior hemilunar perioareolar glandular excision is uncommon. However, the sensory distribution to the nipple areolar complex is variable from patient to patient and can certainly occur. If you did not experience significant sensory loss or a loss of erectile function following the first surgery it is unlikely that you will experience this following the second surgery. However, the nature of medicine is such that there is risk of a loss of sensation and erectile function and you should discuss this with your surgeon. Glandular revision using radio frequency energy, a product called BodyTite, which can coagulate gland, scar tissue and adipose tissue will decrease the likelihood of sensory loss or erectile function. Speak to your operating gynecomastia surgeon about these options and best of luck.

I hope this information is of some assistance and best of luck.

To find out more, please visit the link below and also visit the gynecomastia sections.

R. Stephen Mulholland, M.D.
Certified Plastic Surgeon
Yorkville, Toronto

R. Stephen Mulholland, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 83 reviews

Nipple function

Hello,

Thank you ofr your question. Typically, yes, even though some temporary sensation loss can be normal, if this incision is done very carefully you can expect to have full function. There is no guarantee for nipple function with any incision in this area however choose your Plastic Surgeon well, follow instructions carefully and your risks should be minimal. Share your concerns with your Plastic Surgeon and they will be able to explain what you can expect.

All the best

Sensitivity

If the incision is performed on the inferior medial portion of the areola, and the nipple flap thickness is at least 5 millimeters, the long term sensitivity ought to be generally pretty well preserved.  However, there may be some temporary numbness that often normalizes over several weeks.  With any nipple incision, normal sensation cannot be absolutely guaranteed.

Jeffrey D. Wagner, MD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
