How common is a hematoma after a revision half moon excision of the left areola 9 mth post op?

How would this be treated? What kind of anesthesia?

Doctor Answers 3

Hematoma After Gynecomastia Surgery

Each patient is unique and previous #results are not a guarantee for individual outcomes. As with all cosmetic surgery, results will be rewarding if expectations are realistic. With any surgical procedure, there are some risks which your doctor will discuss with you during your consultation. Results will be rewarding if expectations are realistic. 

It is also imperative you select a plastic surgeon who is #board-certified and has a great deal of experience with male breast #reduction. Plastic surgeons who have specialized in breast surgery and cosmetic surgery are suitable to perform your procedure. Aside from checking board-certification, it is suggested that you look at before and after photos of the surgeons actual patients, and read patient reviews. Gathering all of this information will help you make a well-informed decision.

#Complications after gynecomastia surgery are rare, but just as possible as they can be with female breast surgery. #Infection, #bleeding, #seroma and #hematoma to name a few, are all very rare.  Yet, they can happen. Its suggested that you speak and see your plastic surgeon or their licensed medical staff to discuss your #healing concerns. 

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews


Dear foreveryoung908,

A hematoma generally occurs early and the post-operative course following soft tissue flap surgery. This could include the gynecomastia procedure you suggested or any other flap surgery such as facelift, neck lift, tummy tuck, thigh lift or even a pocket that is created such as breast augmentation. Hematomas generally occur early in the post-operative phase and not late. Within the first 1, 2 or 3 weeks following a pain and/or flap one needs to then rule out a hematoma. A major delayed hematoma occurring at 9 months is extremely uncommon. There would need to be some type of soft tissue trauma or significant exertion towards such a complication and in the absence of a pocket such as a previous seroma in the region, a hematoma would be nearly impossible.

At this point in time, a visit with your operative surgeon, soft tissue ultrasound to rule out the fullness or concern that you have is warranted. A discussion to manage your treatment would then be undertaken. I’m sure you’ll end up with an excellent result.

To find out more, please visit the link below.

R. Stephen Mulholland, M.D.
Certified Plastic Surgeon
Yorkville, Toronto

R. Stephen Mulholland, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Hematoma after gynecomastia

A hematoma can occur with almost any surgery and many factors go into why they might occur. It does happen with gynecomastia excision.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
