Will a Chin Implant and lipo improve my side profile/weak jawline? (photo)

I am within a healthy body fat% and work out regularly but i have a double chin and weak jawline. Will a chin implant improve this or a combination of a chin implant and liposuction help?

Doctor Answers 5

chin implant and liposuction combination

From the one single photograph, it appears that there is a weak and recessive chin profile and fatty deposits in the neck. Placement of a chin implant can bring the chin forward to help with patient balance and proportions, especially from the side profile. The fatty deposits can be removed with liposuction. Both procedures can be performed under local anesthesia as an outpatient surgical procedure. For more information and many examples, please see the link and the video below

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Improving the jawline

Thank you for your picture! Sometimes the fat that is under our chin can be resistant to exercise - unfortunately no matter how much we work out or diet there will be some laxity and excess adipose tissue in that area.  For those cases, microliposuction of the neck can make a dramatic improvement.  However, you have to also look at the skin itself - if there is poor laxity, the skin won't "bounce back" and you will be left with saggy skin after liposuction.  A general rule of thumb is the younger the patient, the better the skin elasticity is and less likely it is to maintain its laxity.  That being said, procedures such as ThermiRF at the same time as microliposuction designed to highlight the jawbone can improve the outcome as it will not only help with the fat, but also tighten skin and some of the underlying muscle.  A chin implant just further helps accentuate the jawline, and in your case, would be a subtle change with a drastic improvement.  I hope some of this helps! Best of luck.  

Miguel Mascaro, MD
Delray Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Neck liposuction and chin implant surgery may lead to improvement of both your jawline, and double chin.

Exercise resistant neck fat may be well suited for neck liposuction, and strengthening of a weak chin may enhance the outcome. A single profile photo is not a substitute for an examination, so please consider consulting with a reputable facial plastic surgeon. In our experience, when there is excess neck fat, chin implant surgery alone may result in a less than desirable result. Hope this helps. Dr Joseph

Eric M. Joseph, MD
West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 386 reviews

Double Chin Correction

Certainly submental liposuction would be of benefit. Whether chin augmentation would make for further improvement is best determined by computer imaging.


you may have a lower jaw which is underdeveloped; but if you want the simplest solution, the combination of a genioplasty to 'stretch' the muscle under the chin area; and liposculpture, would work to your benefit.

Gerald Wittenberg, MSc, DMD
Vancouver Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
