Breast implants diameter not important when going to larger sizes?

Many times i see women my size (5 foot 2, and 90 pounds, 415 cc cohesive gel implants, xhp, base diameter 11cm) with close to 800 cc implants (Dr Pousti has excellent examples) . My question is, will the base circle of the implant conform to the narrower chest size? Implants of 800cc often have very large base diameters . I am interested in pursuing this in the future but just want to understand the physical contortions of the implant.

Doctor Answers 2

Breast implants diameter not important when going to larger sizes?

Thank you for the good question.  There are no hard and fast rules when it comes to diameter of breast implant versus diameter of breast (band width). In other words, these measurements are useful but are only one of the many factors come into play when it comes to selection of appropriate breast implant size/profile.






 Generally speaking, the best online advice I can give to ladies who are considering breast augmentation surgery or revisionary breast surgery (regarding breast implant size/profile selection) is:







In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of know words such as “natural” or "D or DD cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.





I hope this (and the attached link/video, dedicated to breast augmentation surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with. 

Large implants

No, the larger implants may not be appropriate for some patients because the breast may  not stretch out around the implant.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
