Are breasts too low and bottom heavy after lift w/ implants? (Photo)

I am 7 week post a breast lift with silicone implants (310 left, 345 right), over the muscle. I was a DD prior to surgery and choose the addition of an implant solely for upper pole fullness. Although there is a definite improvement, I feel my breasts are still low and now heavy without much upper fullness. Could I achieve more of a lift or is this the best I can achieve given my body type? Thanks for your feedback.

Doctor Answers 1

Breast lift and implants

One can not raise the breast higher than the original foot print of the breast.  Right now you are still a bit early with healing and should give it 4-6 months.  If you feel they are  bit low, then a revision might be in order.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
