Does this look like a bad infection? (Photo)

Had tummy tuck Nov 3rd ..was doing fine then 2 days ago right side of incision started getting red and some ooze came out...went to walk in yesterday because PS on vacation and dr prescribed antibiotics...worried something is really wrong .dies this look like a bad infection

Doctor Answers 6

Does this look like a bad infection

Thank you for your question. You need to see your Plastic Surgeon or surgeon on call for and follow their recommendation of your wound.  If you are a smoker, you must discontinue all nicotine products. An examination is needed to give additional advice.  Best wishes on your healing and recovery.

Does this look like a bad infection?

Dear My3boysrock,

Thank you for your clinical post and photographs. Sorry to hear of this moderate wound complication. At 4-6 weeks following abdominoplasty surgery generally this kind of infection can be related to underlying seroma, suture rejection and suture abscess or a mild degree of fat necrosis under the skin and cellulitis. An oral antibiotic is indicated with topical cleansing with hydrogen peroxide. There may be a small degree of dehiscence and drainage from the wound as the necrotic fat seeps away out of the incisional space.
In general, these minor wound complications resolve uneventfully. As long as you’re followed closely by the plastic surgeon and/or a wound care centre.

Be ever vigilant for fluid collection under the skin such as a seroma, which can present late and watch for fevers, chills and nausea, vomiting, unwellness because the soft tissue infection could progress.

Follow-up with your plastic surgeon as soon as they return from vacation and I’m sure with careful follow-up and treatment your abdominoplasty will end well and you’ll be quite happy with the contour and the scar.

To find out more, please visit the link below.

R. Stephen Mulholland, M.D.
Certified Plastic Surgeon
Yorkville, Toronto

R. Stephen Mulholland, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 84 reviews

Does this look like a bad infection?

Hello dear, thanks for your question, it looks like you may  have an infection in one side of the scar, but by pictures  is hard to determine what really is, so I recomend to see your PS for an evaluation and he will let you know what treatment you may follow.your doctor will always want the best for you. Best wishes :) 

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 361 reviews

Mild cellulitis?

Looks like a mild infection along the edge.  It is best to be seen in person as this may or may not be an infection.  Your surgeon will then determine if you need medications or cream to treat this

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 427 reviews

Does this look like a bad infection?

In-person examination would be better to assess you and to give you an accurate treatment plan.
Based on your photos, your right incision looks inflamed with skin infection.  Most times, this should heal with local antibiotic ointment +/- oral antibiotics.  Please visit your plastic surgeon to be evaluated by him/her.  Each plastic surgeon has different surgical technique as well as post-op preference.
Good luck with your recovery.

Infection after tummy tuck/abdominoplasty?

It is difficult to say exactly what is happening without examining you person. That said the redness you have around your incision sites looks like maybe an infection. It does look like it is early and antibiotics maybe appropriate, but you need close follow-up. ensure that you're being followed by the surgeon who is covering for your doctor while they are away.

It is imperative that you seek the advice of a plastic surgeon who is certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and has extensive experience in tummy tuck / abdominoplasty.

I wish you the best.

Dr. Gabbay.

Joubin Gabbay, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
