Areola reduction with local anesthesia?

I had a lollipop breast lift about a year and a half ago. The areolas were made smaller but now they have stretched back to before. One nipple is also slightly lower than the other. Is it possible to have an Areola reduction while lifting one of them slightly with local anesthetic? Will they stretch back again? What is the cost? Thank you.

Doctor Answers 1

Areola reduction with local anesthesia?

It's certainly possible to do an areola reduction under local anaesthetic. It sounds like a periareolar lift may fix the issues you are describing and if you have had issues with areolas stretching out then you may need to have a gore-tex suture placed to maintain their size. The only way to know for sure is to book a consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon near you. Best of luck! 


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews
