Phantom stimulation on the upper lid without anything touching it?

This is a strange question but I've noticed one week after upper lid surgery that when I touch my lower lashes near the inner side of the eye it has a normal feel but I also feel a phantom type of stronger stimulation on the upper lid without anything touching it?

Doctor Answers 1

Sensations of eyelids after eyelid surgerty

This is likely a reflex action that is due to healing of the nerves following the surgery.  It will likely go away after a while (weeks or months) and can be hastened by massage.  Please be patient.


Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
