A I a good candidate for bbl or do I not have enough fat reserve to give a good long term result? (photos)

I am 5'5" and 135 lbs. I unfortunately did have some lipo done to my ab area about 9 yrs ago. I am very square in shape and would love to have my waist cinched in as much as possible and have fat added to my hip area, since I don't have much in the way of hips. I would love to have a nice S curve and of course more projection in my buttock. I would like to stay away from implants if possible, but will entertain the idea if I have no other choice. Also can't afford much more than 10k. Help plz!

Doctor Answers 4

BBL Expectations

Thank you for your questions and photos.  You are a good candidate for a BBL.  Liposuction of the abdomen, flanks and back and transfer to the lateral hips and  buttock will improve your shape.  It is important to understand that there are limitations to this procedure.  The amount of fat,  your boney and muscle structure, skin elasticity and buttock shape all have a significant impact.  You have a square buttock shape which is not the ideal A frame.  This will limit your outcome.  While you can get closer to your wish pics, you will not get as much waist definition and hip projection as shown in your photos.  Having said this, a BBL is still your best choice to get closer to your desired body contour.  Best wishes.




You might be a good candidate for a BBL but you would have to be seen in person to be properly evaluated. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews


I believe re-contouring the body by liposuction of the abdomen and the flanks will contour the body. All the fat harvested can be transferred to the buttock and some to the hips

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
