Does Getting As Close As Possible to Your Desired Goal Weight Prior to Surgery Lead to Better Results?

I had gastric sleeve surgery performed a little over 2 years ago and lost a bit over 100lbs. However, I'm putting off having a tummy tuck/breast lift/arm lift combo put off until May, so I can lose another 20lbs or so before I have the procedures done (currently 5'2, 137lbs and 32 y/o). I'm also doing basic muscle toning exercises to try and tighten things up a bit before. Will the extra weight loss/muscle toning exercises help result in a nice contour/better result?

Doctor Answers 2

Probably no reason to put off proceeding with body contouring in this patient.

After massive weight loss patients should have a stable way for about six months prior to undergoing a major operation that is elective. I don't think 20 additional pounds will make much difference. Muscle toning exercises have no effect.

Probably no reason to put off proceeding with body contouring in this patient.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

After massive weight loss patients should have a stable way for about six months prior to undergoing a major operation that is elective. I don't think 20 additional pounds will make much difference. Muscle toning exercises have no effect.

Yes!

Hi jaga81.  You are exactly right.  If you are at your ideal body weight and in good health, you will increase your chances of a safer and more successful surgery.  Good luck!

Lewis Ladocsi, MD, FACS
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Yes!

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi jaga81.  You are exactly right.  If you are at your ideal body weight and in good health, you will increase your chances of a safer and more successful surgery.  Good luck!

Lewis Ladocsi, MD, FACS
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
