Does sleeping elevated hurt/hinder one's breast augmentation healing process? Does sleeping elevated decrease 'morning boob'?

I am 12 days post op, wear a sports bra throughout the day and Genie bra at night. I have slept elevated all nights since surgery except for last night, when I woke up with much worse pains then when sleeping elevated. 'Morning boob' seemed to improve until last night/this morning.

Doctor Answers 1

Sleeping Post Op

Hello,

I recommend that my patients sleep slightly elevated for at least the first week because it helps make repositioning easier and may reduce swelling. However I have no issue with patients sleeping on their side and some people find that they cannot sleep elevated. I recommend that you discuss these concerns with your Plastic Surgeon as each has their own preferred post op protocols and they know your situation the best.

Take care
