Thigh Lift Possible with Lower Body Liposuction?

Can Thigh lift be done at the same time as hip, inner and outer thigh Lipouction, in conjuction with a belt lipectomy?

Doctor Answers 2

Thight lift with lower body Lipo possible, but dangerous

Whenever you lift tissue, you separate it from parts of its blood supply.

In the case of a thigh lift, the incision line cuts off blood supply from above. When you "lift" the tissue, you cut off the blood supply from the muscles below. So the only sources are from the sides and distally.

If you lipo the sides and distal areas now you are cutting off almost, if not all, sources of blood supply. The skin can die. If it does not die, it will heal poorly.

If lipo is done in conjunction with a lift, it has to be done at a safe distance from the lift so there is at least some blood supply left intact for healing of the lifted skin.

A famous Plastic Surgeon (Gillies) once said: "A succesful Plastic surgery operation is the uneasy marriage between Beauty and Blood Supply."

Thight lift with lower body Lipo possible, but dangerous

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Whenever you lift tissue, you separate it from parts of its blood supply.

In the case of a thigh lift, the incision line cuts off blood supply from above. When you "lift" the tissue, you cut off the blood supply from the muscles below. So the only sources are from the sides and distally.

If you lipo the sides and distal areas now you are cutting off almost, if not all, sources of blood supply. The skin can die. If it does not die, it will heal poorly.

If lipo is done in conjunction with a lift, it has to be done at a safe distance from the lift so there is at least some blood supply left intact for healing of the lifted skin.

A famous Plastic Surgeon (Gillies) once said: "A succesful Plastic surgery operation is the uneasy marriage between Beauty and Blood Supply."

Combination Massive Weight Loss Surgery

It's not unusual for massive weight loss patients to develop loose, saggy skin. This problem can affect almost any area of the body. For this reason, these patients frequently seek combination procedures to address their concerns. When this situation arises, safety should be everyone's first priority.



Although lower body lift surgery, thigh lift and liposuction can be performed in a single setting, the vast majority of surgeons would prefer to stage these procedures. The combination of medial thigh lift and lower body lift surgery in particular is associated with prolonged recoveries and an increased potential for complications. For this reason, most surgeons would stage these procedures.



In contrast, the majority of plastic surgeons would have no problem performing the combination of medial thigh lift and liposuction during a single procedure.



If you're considering combination massive weight loss surgery, it's important to consult a board certified plastic surgeon with experience in this area. This surgeon should be able to formulate a treatment plan that addresses your anatomic findings and aesthetic goals.

Combination Massive Weight Loss Surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It's not unusual for massive weight loss patients to develop loose, saggy skin. This problem can affect almost any area of the body. For this reason, these patients frequently seek combination procedures to address their concerns. When this situation arises, safety should be everyone's first priority.



Although lower body lift surgery, thigh lift and liposuction can be performed in a single setting, the vast majority of surgeons would prefer to stage these procedures. The combination of medial thigh lift and lower body lift surgery in particular is associated with prolonged recoveries and an increased potential for complications. For this reason, most surgeons would stage these procedures.



In contrast, the majority of plastic surgeons would have no problem performing the combination of medial thigh lift and liposuction during a single procedure.



If you're considering combination massive weight loss surgery, it's important to consult a board certified plastic surgeon with experience in this area. This surgeon should be able to formulate a treatment plan that addresses your anatomic findings and aesthetic goals.
