Have They Made Something That Can Prevent the Implant from Coming Through the Skin Tissue?

the implant was placed in front of the muscule and the muscule has disinegrated.

Doctor Answers 11

Thin Tissue and Camouflage of Implant

     Either fat grafting or a dermal matrix can be used to a reconstruct a breast with thin tissue, and both were used at Harvard based upon the indications

Thin Tissue and Breast Augmentation

Depending on your situation the following may apply:

If the implant is exposed then it needs to be removed.

It the tissue is thin then an Acellular Dermal Matrix (Alloderm) or Porcine Matrix (STRATTICE) may help.

Consult with a BC PS for a complete exam and recommendations.

Dr. ES

Very thin Tissue covering implant.

Hi Renee,

Thank you for your question.  For a woman who has very thin tissue in her chest, there are a lot of options for having a nice natural result.  However, this is a more complicated patient and should be treated as such.  A Dermal matrix can make your tissue firmer, fat grafting can place a little more fat inbetween the implant and your skin, and using a form stable anatomical implant can give you a nice natural shape if you have very little breast tissue of your own.  I suggest you consult with a few plastic surgeons certified by the american board of plastic surgery.  After exam, one or a combination of the above techniques may be recommended.

Best Wishes!

Pablo Prichard, MD

Pablo Prichard, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Implant palpability or visibility


Thank you for the question.  It sounds like you are fairly thin and are experiencing implant palpability/visibility.  You have several options that you may want to consider and discuss with a board certified plastic surgeon including acellular dermal matrix (adm), fat grafting, and /or form stable implants.  Which will option is best for you will depend on several factors including your body and breast characteristics.  Seek consultation with several  board certified plastic surgeons to evaluate your options.

All the best,

Dr Remus Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 153 reviews

Skin Substitute

Without more information and before & after pictures, it is difficult to give you a complete answer.  However, if you are asking about ways to thicken the skin or subcutaneous layer, you may want to consider fat grafting, which uses fat from other areas of your body and injects it under the skin.  If you are looking for reinforcement of the skin, then you may looking into an acellular dermal product such as Alloderm which is sewn to the muscle to reinforce support for the implant and add extra coverage from the muscle layer.


Good Luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Help with thinning tissue?

Thanks for your question. Currently, a variety of dermal matrix options are use to add bulk and support to the breast. Fat injections are an option too. Do your research and see a board certified PS - good luck, Dr. Aldo.

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 185 reviews

Thin breast skin

There are products known as acellular dermal matrix, which is a sheet of a partial thickness of skin that is replaced by your own cells over time. This can be placed above the implant for extra coverage to prevent erosion. 

Consideration should also be given to moving the implant under the muscle. I am not sure what you mean in terms of damage to the muscle, nor how you could even know.


Thank you for your question, best wishes.


This is common in thin patients after years of augmentation. Any form of soft tissue enhancement with fat or acellular dermis will help

Norman Bakshandeh, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Implant exposure concern

If your tissue coverage is very thin and you are concerned about exposure, then you need to be evaluated. Sometimes surgeons use acellular dermal matrix like alloderm or strattice to provide more coverage over implants.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Prevent Implant Exposure

If your skin is thin and the implant has a high probability of exposure, and there is no signs of infection as a cause, corrective surgery with the placement of acellular dermal matrix material and possibly combining this with changing to a submuscular position may help.
