Is there a way i can get my vagina more plump?

And does it hurt cost and is there any risk

Doctor Answers 14

Vagina enhancement

Labia Majora Enhancement

Less commonly, patients will present for correction of the outer Lips or the #LabiaMajora. They may either be too large or too small or sometimes deflated with age or weight loss. Reduction can be accomplished with an incision on the inner or outer side depending upon the anatomy for the patient. Enlargement can be performed with fat grafting which will provide a fuller more youthful appearance.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 110 reviews

Plumping the Labia Majora

This is a great question as fat has allowed us as surgeons to do so much more for patients. Initially vaginal rejuvenation was limited to treatment of the labia minora and patients were extremely happy with the results. However this does not address the issue of the labia majora especially in patients that are older or after pregnancy.

The fat allows your surgeon to replace the fat that is lost in that area giving you a more natural and youthful appearance. The benefit of fat is that is your own natural tissue. No foreign material has to be injected for the augmentation. The fat will also last for years to come. Many patients also see that after the fat injection they have an improvement in their skin quality in the area.

It is important to discuss this with your board certified plastic surgeon.

Johnny Franco, MD, FACS
Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 123 reviews

Labiaplasty surgery in Los Angeles

Labia majora fat injection may facilitate your request to plump up the vaginal orifice. Our office specializes in labiaplasty surgery and labiaplasty revision surgery in Los Angeles. 

Raffy Karamanoukian MD FACS

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Plump up vagina

The most common and most effective way to plump up your vagina is to inject fat into the outer lips of the vagina (labia majora). Much of the fat will survive. Many women, however, have excess skin of the labia majora that can be removed by excision, which makes the vagina look more plump. Occasionally, I will remove excess skin and also inject fat.

Gary J. Alter, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Vagina plump

When enhancing the vaginal area, fat grafting can be performed to the labia majora, more commonly to plumpen the area for a more youthful appearance. Labia can also be reduced if necessary.  The labia minora typically have an issue with too much skin or too large and more commonly reduced. Side effects of fat grafting are possible infection or abscess, necrosis. But this percentaqe is not high.  Not all the fat survives as well this can range from 30-60 percent loss. Cost can vary based on geographical region. Thank you.  

Rikesh T. Parikh, MD
Bellevue Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Fat grafting to mons pubis and outer lips

Thank you for your question. Yes, you can restore the volume you have lost in your external genitalia. The most common areas for volume loss are the mons (area about the pubis) and the outer lips. Fat grafting with PRP (platelet-rich plasma) to these areas can enhance the appearance of your external genitalia giving it a more youthful look. Hope this was helpful. Good luck!

Jose Rodríguez-Feliz, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Plumping of the vagina

You can use dermal fillers to add volume to the labia majora.  This is a simple non-surgical method of adding some fullness.  If you are looking for something that lasts longer, then I would recommend the injectable Sculptra or consider surgical fat grafting.

Young R. Cho, MD, PhD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

There is definitely no risk associated with fat injections in the labia majora.

With age and pregnancy the labia majora can lose some of its original plumpness.  Fat grafting is a wonderful technique to enhance the appearance.  This procedure can be done either under local or general anesthesia. Just like fat grafting in other parts of the body, certain percentage of the injected fat may not survive.  
There is minimal pain following this procedure but do expect some swelling.  

Leila Kasrai, MD, FRCSC
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Restore Volume to Labia Majora

The labia majora can be plumped effectively using fat injections. Common harvest sites include the inner thighs or lower abdomen, but the procedure can be combined with any body contouring procedure. Recovery is quick and painless. The final result takes about 3 months. If more plumping is desired, the procedure can be repeated.

Marco A. Pelosi III, MD
Jersey City OB/GYN
4.7 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Labia majora

I am assuming that you are referring to the labia majora. A very effective way to plump the labia majora up is with fat transfer to the labia majora. The fat is usually harvested from you belly. Sometimes there is too much extra skin, such that it needs to be trimmed away in addition to the fat transfer.

Luis H. Macias, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 60 reviews
