Had breast reduction surgery (excess skin and fat removed from my chest) and now have loads of fluid under left arm?

Breast Fat and Skin reduction surgery

Doctor Answers 2

Fluid Concern After Male Breast Reduction

A collection of fluid under the skin occurs occasionally during the postoperative period. Aspiration of the fluid with a needle is frequently helpful. Secondary surgery is rarely necessary. Bruising and #swelling are normal and usually increase slightly after the removal of any tape or foam. The bruising will decrease over 3-4 weeks, but may last as long as 6 weeks. The majority of the swelling will be gone within the first 3-4 weeks. However, it may take 6-9 weeks to disappear completely. 



Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Seroma?

Hi there. I'm sorry to hear about your problem. It seems you may have excess fluid collection in the chest wall area and axilla which may have leaked into surrounding upper arm area if your drain was not functioning properly in the first few days after the surgery. This is called a Seroma. If this does not resolve over the next week which it generally does, it  may need to be drained. Seromas are harmless but nevertheless irritating and usually need o be drained. 
All he Best!

Biraj Panchal, MBBS, MS, MCh
India Plastic Surgeon
