Is the Swelling for Cheek Reduction Less Than the Swelling in Rhinoplasty?

Is the swelling for cheek reduction less than the swelling in rhinoplasty? DO I need to wear splint or cast after doing the cheek reduction surgery?

Doctor Answers 5

Swelling from Cheek reduction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

 

I myself assumed you were speaking about buccal fat pad removal which is the process of removing the fat in the area below the cheek. I have never reduced a cheekbone via rasping and all I can say is that I know there would be no splint for this process and would be extremely leary of any such surgery.


Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 214 reviews

Is the Swelling for Cheek Reduction Less Than the Swelling in Rhinoplasty?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

 The swelling from rasping down the cheekbones will most likely be greater than that caused by a Rhinoplasty but in my experience, it also goes away much quicker.

Recovery from Cheek Bone Reduction Surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Cheek reduction surgery by bony burring or osteotomy is going to cause more swelling than that of a rhinoplasty. There are no dressings that are used afterward other than some ice packs the first night after surgery. It will usually take 3 months to see the full effects of this surgery and all swelling to subside.

Cheek Reduction & Rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I assume that your terms "Cheek Reduction" translates medically into "Trans-oral Buccal Fat Pad Reductions," which do not require postoperative malar (cheek) splints or casts.  Please consult an experienced Cosmetic Surgeon for details.  

Swelling after cheek reduction,

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I will answer this question with two of my own. What is a cheek reduction?  Is it the operation to narrow a wide face?

Sheldon S. Kabaker, MD FACS
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
