Will the Pimples Developed 2 Weeks After Hair Transplant Damage the New Hair?

Doctor Answers 6

Pimples 2 weeks after the transplant

Pimples are the results of remnants of the hair that the body is trying to shed and does not shed. This is best treated with warm soaks. If there are many pimples,go back to see your doctor to make sure you don't have an infection present.


Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Pimples after hair transplantation

Pimples after the hair transplantation is possible and should be treated if they are growing larger.Get in touch with your doctor to be sure with the situation.

Ozge Ergun, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Pimples should not harm hairs

Pimples should not harm hairs.  If you leave them untreated and you have many that evolves into a serious infection, it can affect the hairs.  Always follow up with your doctor if you have concerns.

Jae Pak, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 85 reviews

Pimples after Hair Transplant

Rarely and the reason why is the hair follicle is deep and the pimple is superficial. 

Jack Fisher, MD
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Pimples After Hair Transplant

Pimples usually develop at 4 to 12 weeks after surgery and can continue for several months. They are usually caused by loose debris from skin and hair that got caught beneath the scalp, or can be caused by new growth pushing through much later on. It is possible that you’re experiencing the former at this point. If the pimples are severe, this could be folliculitis and should be looked at by your surgeon for possible treatment with antibiotics.

Sanusi Umar, MD
Redondo Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Pimples 2 weeks after a hair tranplant.

It is a bit early for pimples to develop. They may represent a damaged hair follicles that were placed improperly and may very well not grow. They could also just be due to clogged pores from crusts that fell off late after the traqnsplant.  You will find out in 3-6 months. In the meantime see your surgeon.

Sheldon S. Kabaker, MD FACS
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
