I would like to remove chin implant and get mandibular advancement surgery instead, will my face/chin sag from removal?

Hi, 5 months ago I got an 8.5mm implant to fix what I thought was a receding chin problem. Originally I loved it as it did improve my profile however after researching I found that my problem lies more with my misaligned+underdeveloped lower jaw. My teeth does not line up properly as a result. I would like an orthognatic surgery but worry that my chin will be too projected after. If I were to remove the implant is it better to do it before or after the surgery? Would it cause my skin to sag?

No doctor answers yet