Will this heal with just changing dressings? (photos)

I am 2wks post op and have what my Ps says is necrosis. Says it will heal on its own accord just to keep changing my dressings. Last night it was pretty wet with liquid same as this afternoon. I have had surgery overseas and am expecting to fly home in 2 days. Will I be ok?

Doctor Answers 1

Necrosis / Travel after tummy tuck

Yes - this looks relatively minor and should settle with local wound care - your plastic surgeon could advise which dressings will expedite this process. They should also  perhaps advise on precautions you may want to consider if taking a long haul flight after surgery, especially tummy tuck surgery, e.g. TED stockings, fluid intake and possibly blood thinners...

South Africa Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
