Asymmetric breasts 6 weeks post-op? (Photo)

Hi, I am 6 and a half week post op. 275cc in both breasts. Now my breasts look uneven, left one looks bigger. Will my right one become like the left one? I had slight asymmetry before the surgery. And both of my areola are kind of low, will it get better? Thank you

Doctor Answers 6


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Wait for some time


Asymmetry

Things look normal at this time in your recovery.  Give it some time and I think you will be happy with your results.  Best wishes.

Jules Walters, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Asymmetric breasts 6 weeks post-op?

Thank you for your photo, it is a pleasure to answer your question. At 6 weeks post op you are very early in your recovery from breast augmentation surgery. Your appearance looks normal at this stage and will continue to improve as the swelling subsides. Sometimes you will have one breast that will settle before the other one. It can take anywhere from 4-6 months for your breasts to fully heal and drop/settle into their final position. Although if you had assymmetry on your pre-op you might still have it on your post-op. I recommend patience and follow up closely with your surgeon. Hope this helps. Good luck. 

Carlos Recio, MD
Cali Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

You are doing great

you need to be more patient. it takes at least 3 months before you can judge your breasts after a BA. 

so far, you look great and they should only keep getting better.

hang in there. try not to be too critical of yourself.


david berman md

David E. Berman, MD
Sterling Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 82 reviews

Asymmetric breasts 6 weeks post-op?

It is far too early to be worried at 6 weeks after breast augmentation.  It will take 3-6 months to see her final result.  I anticipate that he'll be much happier at that point.  However expect that any slight asymmetry that she had before surgery will persist after surgery.
