Is 500-550cc too big for me? It's the size and look I am wanting to go for.

I am 5'5, I weigh 103 pounds. I measured my chest size as 68cm/27 inches.

Doctor Answers 9

Too big

If you could provide us photos it will help, however based on your height and weight I would recommend staying away from 500cc or 550cc implants. You need to see the before/after photos of the plastic surgeon you want to have surgery with and have them show you patients with similar breast size to yours (make sure they show you at least 3 views - front, quarter turn and profile views - from each patient.

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Right size Implants

Good morning and thank you for your
question. It seem that for your measures, 500cc could be a little big for you, however this depends on multiple factors as your initial size, skin condition, type of implant, personal medical history, personal desires, etc.  I recommend you to visit a board certified
plastic surgeon in order to discuss the best options for you, by trying different types and sizes of implants! Good

Rafael Gottenger, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Chest dimensions determine implant volume (not the other way around)

Implant volume is central to any breast augmentation consultation. While this is ultimately a patient choice, this decision is best made when taking advantage of the experience of your surgeon.  There are a number of factors which play a role in shaping this choice:
-Patient desire
-Chest/Breast base width (Arguably most important when selecting volume)
-Breast composition (breast tissue vs. fat)
-Skin elasticity (pinch test) Each of these plays a role in finding the appropriate implant for the patient in question. Once your surgeon has obtained your unique measurements he or she can set the parameters by which you will choose your implant style. While it is difficult to make any recommendations without an in-person consultation. Sizers, goal photos and 3D imaging can all be helpful. As always, discuss your concerns with a board certified plastic surgeon.

Donovan Rosas, MD
Westchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Is 500-550cc too big for me? It's the size and look I am wanting to go for.


Is 500-550cc too big for me? It's the size and look I am wanting to go for.


  Generally speaking, the best online advice I can give to ladies who are considering  breast augmentation surgery ( regarding breast implant size/profile selection) is:


2. Have a full discussion and communication regarding your desired goals  with your plastic surgeon. This communication will be critical in determining  breast implant size/type/profile will most likely help achieve your goals.  In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as  “natural” or "C or D cup” to "too big on me" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.  Also, as you know, cup size varies depending on him who makes the bra; therefore, discussing desired cup  size may also be inaccurate.  Again, the use of computer imaging has been very helpful during the communication process, in our practice.

3.  Once you feel you have communicated your goals clearly,  allow your plastic surgeon to use his/her years of experience/judgment to choose the breast implant size/profile that will best meet your goals.  Again, in my practice, this decision is usually made during surgery,  after the use of temporary intraoperative sizers. I hope this (and the attached link, dedicated to breast  augmentation surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes. 


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon



500-550cc too big

Some surgeons(depending on the market you are in) would say that is just right for you while others would say that is simply too big. With your height and weight, an implant half that size may give you the result you are looking for, depending on what that desired result is.

Is 500-550cc too big for me, I'm 5'5" and 103 lbs.?

Yes, implants 500-550cc in size would be larger than ideal for your height and weight. Whether these are "too big" cannot be determined without an actual examination. Certain dimensional measurements of the breasts and chest should be performed to help determine ideal breast implant size for each individual. However, myself and most plastic surgeons will deviate from "ideal sizes" in order to achieve the goals of each individual patient as long as those goals are within reason.  

Good sizing systems available so patients can choose the breast implant size themselves.

From your description it sounds as though you will be fairly voluptuous after the operation. There good sizing systems available to give you a good idea of what to expect.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
