39, mother, breastfed, deflated breasts, still happy with volume but don't like droopiness? I am 112 pound, 6'6", 32DD (Photos)

1. I consider donut technique as my first option but afraid it won't be adequate. Correct? 2. lollipop produce nice shape and lift, but there is no volume on top part of breast and scar is a turn off. 3. I consider Horndeski scarless technique but the incision underneath the breasts,although harder to see but doesn't heal as nice as vertical one and folds around outside part of breasts can look ugly. What technique is for me ? Given the facts I want a lift of about 4-5 centimeters or up.

Doctor Answers 6

Mastopexy (breast lift) is your best solution

Megan, You are clearly knowledgeable about breast surgery and have specifically requested a 4-5cm lift. The only way to achieve this is with a full standard mastopexy. Surprisingly, the scars are usually better than with just the circumareolar (donut) technique. When just a donut of skin is removed the scar always stretches and becomes widened. With the additional of the vertical scar, the tension on the circle is "anchored" which almost always prevents stretching of the scar. However, when I look at your photos, it is my opinion that you should also have a modest reduction in the weight of the entire breast, otherwise you will certainly have unacceptable post-op "bottoming-out".


Saint Petersburg Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Description of the Breast Lift to Help Eliminate Ptosis (Sagging)


I prefer to  use a #shortscar technique, #LollipopScar or #DonutLift” rather than the majority of surgeons in the United States that use an anchor pattern lift which involve more significant scarring.

The best way to determine the proper procedure to help meet your needs would be in a consultation with a local board certified plastic surgeon. They will help you decide which procedure will best develop your desired final result and best for your needs. Good luck.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

39, mother, breastfed, deflated breasts, still happy with volume but don't like droopiness? I am 112 pound, 6'6", 32DD

A breast lift may be all that you need but you will need a vertical component such as a lollipop lift.  However if you want fullness above the nipple areola and a firm breast you may need a small implant.  To learn more please read below:

You might also like...

Best lift for deflated breasts

Thank you for asking about your breast lift.

  • If you are happy with the volume, your best lift is the vertical lift (LeJour lift.)
  • It avoids the crease scar and reshapes the breast.
  • But it will not give you upper breast fullness - this will require a small implant as well as a lift.
  • The extent of lift is determined by your natural breast crease - the nipple should not sit higher on the breast.


39, mother, breastfed, deflated breasts, still happy with volume but don't like droopiness? I am 112 pound, 6'6", 32DD

A vertical lift is probably the best compromise.  The donut will make very little difference in the appearance, and you could consider not doing surgery for now.

39, mother, breastfed, deflated breasts, still happy with volume but don't like droopiness? I am 112 pound, 6'6", 32DD

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well.. I recommend you to have breast lift with augmentation, not big implants, 280 or 250 cc's will look very nice and natural on you, and it will restore your lost volume and shape. you will get very nice results.

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 357 reviews
