Implant looks different on one side? (Photos)

I am 4 weeks post op breast augmentation 450cc left 425cc right high profile under muscle. I do my massages everyday but it does seem to make me a bit sore. Is that normal? Maybe I am doing it too aggressively or too many times? My main concern is that the right boob, when pushed together, seems to flatten out in the middle. The implant does seem to sit higher than the other so I am curious if it will even out once it drops more. Suggestions?

Doctor Answers 4


I appreciate your question. Right now, you are early on in the post op recovery period. It will take 3-6 months for you to feel comfortable having implants in your body and for them to settle. This time allows for you to physically and psychologically adapt to your new body image. There are many variables that contribute to a breast augmentation's final result. Preop size and shape, IMF location, location of the implants and type of implant. Patients heal at different rates and each breast will sometimes heal at a different rate. Rest, relax, recover and heal. Express your concerns to your surgeon so he/she can examine you. Then reassess final result at 6 months. The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative breast surgery. Best of luck! Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute #RealSelf100Surgeon #RealSelfCORESurgeon

Implant looks different on one side?

It's a good question. It's still early after your surgery to decide, and your breasts will change for the next several months. I would address concerns with your surgeon, but be patient because things will change with time. Congratulations on your recent surgery.

Implant looks different on one side?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 331 reviews

Takes time

Expect at least 2 months for your implants to settle. One month is not enough time. Some preoperative photos would also help us make a better decision about the progress.
