I will be getting a BBL in 2 wks. Lipo on thighs, abdomen and flanks. Will I need a thigh lift or will the lipo suffice? (photo)

My surgeon has magic hands so I'm hoping I won't, if I do.. After the bbl I will be working on those arms but maybe I just might do coolsculpting...

Doctor Answers 3

Thigh lift with BBL?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Based on your photos, it looks like you are a good candidate for a BBL. It does not look like you would need a thigh lift. Realize, that you have some dimpling on your thighs that is not likely to be corrected with the liposuction. Best of luck.


Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

BBL +/- Thigh Lift

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

One of the great features of the BBL is that it can provide a significant improvement in shape and contour without creating a lengthy scar pattern. On the contrary, most thigh lift techniques will result in a long scar.

In your case, I think it's reasonable to proceed with the BBL and evaluate the final outcome months later before considering a thigh lift. You may not need the lift. All the best with your upcoming procedure. 

Do I need a thigh lift or just lipo?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

After viewing your photos you are likely to do well with just a thigh liposuction as long as it is not too aggressive.
