Is this gynecomastia? They were slightly hard in the pictures they are usually bigger (Photo)

gynecomastia

Doctor Answers 8

Is this gynecomastia? They were slightly hard in the pictures they are usually bigger

Thank you for the question and pictures. Accurate diagnosis would necessitate physical examination. It IS important to differentiate gynecomastia ( excess breast tissue) from lipomastia ( otherwise known as pseudo-gynecomastia or excess adipose tissue of chest wall). Treatment will differ depending on diagnosis.


Consult with a Board Certified Surgeon to Better Determine

According to official statistics, 36% of adult young men and 57% of older #adult men in the United States have this medical condition in one of the four grades. About 200,000 to 3 million cases of #gynecomastia are being reported every single year. So if you have #breast #enlargement and you feel you're an exception, please understand that 1 in 3 young adult #men and 1 in 2 older adult men are just like you and have breast enlargement. 


Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Is this gynecomastia? They were slightly hard in the pictures they are usually bigger

It is difficult to give and accurate diagnosis of gynecomastia through pictures. If you are unhappy with your appearance it would be best to consult with a board certified plastic surgeon. They will be able to inform you of the options that are available to you to assist you in reaching your desired appearance. Best of luck

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 427 reviews

Appears to be Gynecomastia

Dear howtok,

It looks to be gynecomastia by the picture. You can confirm this by gently squeezing the fat layer in your abdomen and comparing it to the tissue under that nipple areola. If it is gynecomastia, that will be enlarged glandular tissue and will be much firmer than your abdominal fat. Also, the fact that they change in size usually has to do with the ambient temperature. When it is cool, the muscles contract, and it looks less like “puffy nipples”. Experience of the surgeon is paramount with this procedure. We have developed a technique with no scar on the chest. It is not an emergency and can be done at your convenience.

I hope this has been helpful to you.

Robert D. Wilcox, MD

Robert D. Wilcox, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You have

You have gynecomastia.  Only treatment of gynecomastia is surgery.  There is no emergency about it.   See a plastic surgeon when you are ready to tackle your problem.  

Vasdev Rai, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Gynecomastia texas TX

This is gynecomastia.
How should I choose a surgeon?
Selecting a surgeon is as important a choice as the decision to undergo surgery. Choose carefully only a board certified PLASTIC SURGEON. The decision is yours. What follows is some advice to assist in making your selection.
3. Gynecomastia surgery Reviews matter. Have patients reviewed your surgeon? Did those patients undergo the surgery you are considering?

Mordcai Blau, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Is this gynecomastia?

Based on the photos you provided, you appear to have some degree of gynecomastia, although it would take an actual physical examination to say for sure. I would also need to know some background and medical history which factors into the diagnosis. This is a common condition that most males are not keen to talk about. Fortunately the Internet is a source of information. We commonly see 3+ people a week in our practice with gynecomastia.

Gynecomastia

Looking at your pictures, it may be gynecomastia. For a firm diagnosis, I recommend consulting with a board certified plastic surgeon. 

Leo Lapuerta, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 45 reviews
