What is best fit implant size and profile for a small chest? Natrelle Moderate or Full? (photos

I am deciding between a Moderate (310-330CCs) or Full (295-325CCs) Natrelle implants. I am 40yr old 5'3" and 105lb (2 kids). Current size is a small 30A and 12cm measure from my sternum to my outer chest with slight concave indention. Which choice of implant will give me the slight upper pole look in the picture but also a little closer cleavage than the picture and not accentuate the concave indention in my chest? How do I avoid rippling and find the 'perfect' size without the complications?

Doctor Answers 8

Breast Implant Size Options

Hello,

Thank you for your question and photos. The 310/330 moderate implants you have mentioned are a bit wider than the full options. The 330 moderates are a 12.25 cm width. Have you seen a Plastic Surgeon in person to have your breasts measured? Proportionate breast augmentation has much to do with selecting the implants which fit your existing breasts and tissue well. I recommend that you meet with a board certified Plastic Surgeon who specialises in this procedure, let them know what your expectations and goals are, then try on the implant sizes that they recommend for you so you can see how they

What is the best fit implant size and profile?

Thanks for your question.
Based on your description and simulation photos, moderate-plus profile may give you the desired outcome.
In recommending an implant size for my patient, I base it on each patient's body as well as her desired outcome.  Please consult a board-certified plastic surgeon to be examined in-person and to share your desired look.  Your plastic surgeon will recommend the right implant for you in regards to implant size, diameter, and profile.
If you are concerned about rippling, having an implant under the muscle will be better.  In addition, ask your plastic surgeon about Inspira implant.
Best regards.

Best implant for frame

I believe in "tissue based planning" when choosing implants. That basically means choosing the implant based on what your anatomy allows. Why measurements of your chest, breasts, and amount of breast tissue are critical. This will ensure a augmentation that will meet your expectations and give you a long lasting result. You just can't slap any implant in, it won't look good if it doesn't fit your frame correctly.
I recommend choosing an implant volume that fits your frame, natural, professional, and athletic. A silicone implant is what I would recommend since you are appear athletic. It will have less visibility in rippling and feel more natural than a saline implant.
So which profile to pick? I'd have to see you in person to give you a better idea. Again, I need measurements. We try on some implant sizers, and you can really get a good idea of what you may get. I like the imaging software. But it doesn't replace actually trying on a sizing system.  
 I'm thinking a Allergan Inspira implant will look great on you. Give you that full upper pole, more cleavage.  A full vs high profile would depend on the volume you like.


Hope that helps and best wishes!
Dr. Morales
ABPS Board Certified
Houston, Tx

Rolando Morales Jr, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Breast Augmentation/ Breast Implants / Anatomic Gummy Bear Implants/ Silicone Implants/ Breast Implant Revision Surgery

I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).

Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute
#RealSelf100Surgeon




What is best fit implant size and profile for a small chest? Natrelle Moderate or Full?

Thank you for your question.  I would recommend the Natrelle moderate profile implant in the higher fill Inspira style. This implant will best fill your chest dimensions and allow for your desired improvement in upper pole fullness and closer cleavage.  The higher fill will also help limit implant rippling.  As far as sizing this will depend on your chest dimensions in order to ensure your implant best matches the width of your chest.  Hope this helps. 

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

What is best fit implant size and profile for a small chest? Natrelle Moderate or Full?

From your description and photo of your goal,  the full profile is not the one you want, you need width and height, so the moderate profile. Also you need a more filled implant such as the Inamed Inspira or the Sientra 10621 model to reduce rippling risk. 

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast Augmentation - Size Selection


What is best fit implant size and profile for a small chest?

Thank you for the question. Based on your photographs, I think that you are starting at a good place and should have a very nice outcome with breast augmentation surgery. Ultimately, careful communication of your goals (in my practice I prefer the use of goal pictures, direct examination/communication in front of a full-length mirror, and computer imaging) will be critical.
 For most patients with your petite frame and your anatomic starting point, I recommend the use of round silicone breast implants placed in the sub muscular (dual plane) position.  
2. Have a full discussion and communication regarding your desired goals we have time for a you their stuff's's homewith your plastic surgeon. This communication will be critical in determining breast implant size/type/profile will most likely help achieve your goals.
In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of know words such as “natural” or "C cup” or "perfect size" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.
I hope this (and the attached link, dedicated to breast augmentation surgery for petite patients) helps. Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with.
